Confirmed Plenary Speakers

Jordi Arbiol, Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies (ICREA) and ICN2, Barcelona, Spain

"Quantum nanostructures at atomic scale: From vertical hybrid nanowires to planar nanowire networks and 2DEG/2DHG systems"

 

Sara Bals, Electron Microscopy for Materials Science (EMAT), University of Antwerp, Belgium

"Quantitative description of the 3D structure of complex metal nanoparticles by advanced electron microscopy"

 

Florian Banhart, Institute of Physics and Chemistry of Materials (IPCMS), University of Strasbourg, France

“Ultrafast transmission electron microscopy: Materials under laser pulses”

 

Thomas Burg, Centre for Synthetic Biology, TU Darmstadt, Germany

"Microsystems for Cryomicroscopy"

 

Wah Chiu, Department of Bioengineering, Stanford University, USA

“CryoEM of Macromolecules in their Native States”

 

Gerhard Dehm, Department Structure and Nano- / Micromechanics of Materials, Max Planck Institute for Iron Research, Düsseldorf, Germany

"Microstructure evolution of CoCrFeNi produced by laser powder bed fusion: From powder to particle-reinforced alloys"

 

Peter Denes, Molecular Foundry, LBNL, UC Berkeley, USA

"Recent Developments in Direct Electron Detectors"

 

Rafal Dunin-Borkowski, PGI-5 and Ernst Ruska-Centre (ER-C), Jülich and RWTH, Aachen University, Germany

"Electron wavefront shaping and measurement in the transmission electron microscope"

 

Rolf Erni, Electron Microscopy Center, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology (EMPA), Dübendorf, Switzerland

"In-situ STEM studies of catalytic nanoparticles and battery materials"

 

Hamish Fraser, Materials Science and Engineering Department and CAMM, Ohio State University, Columbus, USA

“Coupled characterization and modeling aimed at understanding deformation mechanisms and ductility in compositionally complex alloys”

 

Sarah Haigh, Department of Materials, University of Manchester, UK

"Dynamic Behavior of Single Atom and Nanoparticle Catalysts Revealed by In Situ Electron Microscopy"

 

Moritz Helmstaedter, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Department of Connectomics, Frankfurt, Germany

"Cerebral Cortex Connectomics"

 

Randi Holmestad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Trondheim, Norway

"Advanced electron microscopy – SPED and HAADF-STEM – of age hardenable aluminium alloys"

 

Yuichi Ikuhara, Department of Materials Engineering, University of Tokyo, Japan

"Atomic-level Dynamics of Interfaces and Dislocations in Oxides"

 

Lewys Jones, Advanced Microscopy Laboratory, CRANN and School of Physics, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

"Lens Designs and Scanning Strategies for the (S)TEM"

 

Gerald Kothleitner, Institute of Electron Microscopy (FELMI), Graz University of Technology, Austria

"Exploring Contemporary Materials through Multi-modal STEM Techniques"

 

Joachim Mayer, Ernst Ruska-Centre (ER-C), Jülich and RWTH, Aachen University, Germany

"The TOMO Project – Integrating a Fully Functional Atom Probe in an Aberration-Corrected TEM"

 

Andrew Minor, NCEM,Molecular Foundry, LBNL and Department of Material Science and Engineering, UC Berkeley, USA

"Imaging ghosts with 4D-STEM: diffuse scattering, vacancies and vanishing dislocations"

 

Eva Olsson, Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden

"In situ electon microscopy of 2D materials for site-specific correlation between atomic structure and properties"

 

Colin Ophus, NCEM Molecular Foundry LBNL, Berkeley, USA

"Phase contrast imaging of inorganic and biological nanostructures in 2D and 3D using 4D-STEM"

 

Jürgen Plitzko, Department of Molecular Structural Biology, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry (MPIB), Munich, Germany

"Serial-lift-out — The path to the molecular anatomy of whole organisms by cryo-electron tomography"

 

Quentin Ramasse, SuperSTEM, Daresbury & School of Chemical and Process Engineering and School of Physics, University of Leeds, UK

"Beyond vibrational spectroscopy: hunting the signature of elusive quasiparticles with monochromated STEM-EELS"

 

Robert Sinclair, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford University, USA

"Twisted epitaxy of gold nanodiscs annealed within twisted molybdenum disulphide bilayers"

 

Eric Stach, Singh Center for Nanotechnology/Laboratory for Research on the Structure of Matter, Pennsylvania University, Philadelphia, USA

"Characterization of the Solid Electrolyte Interphase with Cryogenic Ion and Electron Microscopy"

 

Kazu Suenaga, Department of Nanocharacterization for Nanostructures, Nanoscience and Nanotechnology Center, Osaka University, Japan

“Electron microscopy and spectroscopy of 2D hybrid nano-structures”

 

Sandra Van Aert, Electron Microscopy for Materials Science (EMAT), University of Antwerp, Belgium

"3D atomic structures of nanoparticles estimated from single projection STEM data"

  

Jian-Min Zuo, The Grainger College of Engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA

"Advanced Electron Microscopy for High-Entropy Alloys Research, from Atomic Resolution to 4D-STEM"